Likelihood of Enforcement: High
[…] Ashland, Inc., 53 S.W.3d 852, 869 (Tex. App. 2001) (finding contract that waives “all claims . . . and liabilities . . . of any nature whatsoever” does not meet express negligence requirement).
ii. Conspicuousness
To determine whether a provision waiving liability for negligence was conspicuous, Texas courts look at whether the provision is “so written, displayed, or presented that a reasonable person against which it is to operate ought to have noticed it.” Tex. Bus. & Com. Code. Ann. § 1.201(b)(10) (West 2021). The Texas legislature has specified that “conspicuous terms” must include “a heading in capitals equal to or greater in size than the surrounding text, or in contrasting type, font, or color” and “language in the body of a record or display in larger type than the surrounding text, or in contrasting type, font, or color to the surrounding text of the same size, or set off from surrounding text of the same size by symbols or other marks.” Tex. Bus. & Com. Code. Ann. § 1.201(b)(10)(A)-(B). Texas courts have also considered where the clause was located in the contract, whether the heading was clear, and whether surrounding provisions related to the liability waiver.