Pre-Injury Liability Waivers in Hawaii
[…] Courbat, 141 P.3d at 439;Fujimoto, 19 P.3d at 739 (quoting Andrews v. Fitzgerald, 823 F. Supp. 356, 378 (M.D.N.C. 1993)).
(1) violative of a statute:
Waivers in the recreational context are most likely to be invalidated on this ground. A special statutory provision governs liability for anyone who “owns or operates a business providing recreational activities to the public, such as, without limitation, scuba or skin diving, skydiving, bicycle tours, and mountain climbing.” Haw. Rev. Stat. § 663-1.54. Subsection (a) prohibits owners or operators from disclaiming liability for injuries arising out of negligence; such owners or operators “shall be liable for damages resulting from negligent acts or omissions of the person which cause injury.” Haw. Rev. Stat. § 663-1.54; see also Hambrook v. Smith, CIV. 14-00132 ACK, 2015 WL 3480887, at *8 (D. Haw. June 2, 2015) (quoting Haw. Stand. Comm. Rep. No. 1537, 1997 Senate Journal, at 1476) (“[T]hese waivers do not extend immunity to providers for damages resulting from negligence.”).